United States Senators from Maine

From The Almanac of Maine Politics

Jump to: navigation, search
Senator Party Class Took office Left office
Nopic.png John Holmes Democratic-Republican I 6/13/1820 March 4, 1827
Nopic.png John Chandler Democratic-Republican II 6/14/1820 March 4, 1829
Nopic.png Albion Parris Jackson I 3/4/1827 August 26, 1828
Nopic.png John Holmes Anti-Jackson I 1/15/1829 March 4, 1833
Nopic.png Peleg Sprague Anti-Jackson II 3/4/1829 January 1, 1835
Nopic.png Ether Shepley Jackson I 3/4/1833 March 3, 1836
Nopic.png John Ruggles Democratic II 1/20/1835 March 4, 1841
Nopic.png Judah Dana Jackson I 3/4/1836 March 3, 1837
Nopic.png Reuel Williams Democratic I 3/4/1837 February 15, 1843
Nopic.png George Evans Whig II 3/4/1841 March 4, 1847
Nopic.png John Fairfield Democratic I 12/4/1843 December 24, 1847
Nopic.png James Bradbury Democratic II 3/4/1847 March 4, 1853
Nopic.png Wyman Moor Democratic I 1/5/1848 June 7, 1848
Nopic.png Hannibal Hamlin Democratic I 6/8/1848 January 7, 1857
Nopic.png William Fessenden Whig II 2/10/1854 July 1, 1864
Nopic.png Amos Nourse Republican I 1/16/1857 March 4, 1857
Nopic.png Hannibal Hamlin Republican I 3/4/1857 January 17, 1861
Nopic.png Lot Morrill Republican I 1/17/1861 March 4, 1869
Nopic.png Nathan Farwell Republican II 10/27/1864 March 4, 1865
Nopic.png William Fessenden Republican II 3/4/1865 September 8, 1869
Nopic.png Hannibal Hamlin Republican I 3/4/1869 March 4, 1881
Nopic.png Lot Morrill Republican II 10/30/1869 July 7, 1876
Nopic.png James Blaine Republican II 7/10/1876 March 5, 1881
Nopic.png Eugene Hale Republican I 3/4/1881 March 4, 1911
Nopic.png William Frye Republican II 3/18/1881 August 8, 1911
Nopic.png Charles Johnson Democratic I March 4, 1911 March 4, 1917
Nopic.png Obadiah Gardner Democratic II September 23, 1911 March 4, 1913
Nopic.png Edwin Burleigh Republican II March 4, 1913 June 16, 1916
Nopic.png Bert Fernald Republican II September 12, 1916 August 23, 1926
Nopic.png Frederick Hale Republican I March 4, 1917 January 3, 1941
Nopic.png Arthur Gould Republican II November 30, 1926 March 4, 1931
Nopic.png Wallace White, Jr. Republican II March 4, 1931 January 3, 1949
Brewster.png Owen Brewster Republican I January 3, 1941 December 31, 1952
ChaseSmith.png Margaret Chase Smith Republican II January 3, 1949 January 3, 1973
Payne.png Frederick Payne Republican I January 3, 1953 January 3, 1959
Muskie.png Ed Muskie Democratic I January 3, 1959 May 7, 1980
Hathaway.png William Hathaway Democratic II January 3, 1973 January 3, 1979
Cohen.png William Cohen Republican II January 3, 1979 January 3, 1997
Mitchell.png George Mitchell Democratic I May 19, 1980 January 3, 1995
Snoweheadshot.jpg Olympia Snowe Republican I January 3, 1995 January 3, 2013
Collins.png Susan Collins Republican II January 3, 1997 Incumbent
Angus.png Angus King Independent I January 3, 2013 Incumbent
Personal tools