Speakers of the Maine House of Representatives

From The Almanac of Maine Politics

Jump to: navigation, search
Term Speaker Home town Party Age upon election
1820-1823 Benjamin Ames Bath Democratic-Republican 41
1824-1825 Benjamin Greene South Berwick National-Republican 60
1825-1828 John Ruggles Thomaston Democratic-Republican 36
1829-1830 George Evans Gardiner National-Republican 31
1830-1831 Daniel Goodenow York National-Republican 36
1831-1832 John Ruggles Thomaston Democratic-Republican 42
1832-1833 Benjamin White Monmouth Democratic 40
1833-1834 Nathan Clifford Newfield Democratic 29
1835-1835 Thomas Davee Blanchard Democratic 37
1835-1836 Jonathan Cilley Thomaston Democratic 32
1837-1838 Hannibal Hamlin Hampden Democratic 27
1838-1839 Elisha Allen Bangor Whig 33
1839-1840 Hannibal Hamlin Hampden Democratic 33
1841-1842 Josiah Little Portland Whig 39
1842-1843 Charles Andrews Turner Democratic 27
1843-1844 David Dunn Poland Democratic 31
1845-1846 Moses MacDonald Limerick Democratic 30
1846-1847 Ebenezer Knowlton Montville Democratic 30
1847-1848 Hugh McLellan Gorham Democratic 41
1849-1850 Samuel Belcher Farmington Democratic 34
1851-1852 George Sewall Old Town Democratic 40
1853-1854 John Talbot, Jr. Lubec Democratic 36
1854-1855 Noah Smith, Jr. Calais Whig 54
1855-1856 Sidney Perham Woodstock Republican 35
1856-1857 Josiah Little Portland Democratic 1
1857- 1858 Charles Spofford Deer Isle Democratic 34
1858-1859 Josiah Drummond Waterville Republican 30
1859-1860 William Johnson Augusta Republican 43
1860-1861 Frederick Pike Calais Republican 42
1861-1862 James Blaine Augusta Republican 31
1863-1864 Nelson Dingley, Jr. Auburn Republican 30
1865-1866 W.A.P. Dillingham Waterville Republican 40
1866-1867 James Stone Kennebunk Republican 39
1867-1868 Lewis Barker Stetson Republican 48
1868-1869 Theodore Woodman Bucksport Republican 52
1869-1870 Josiah Drummond Waterville Republican 41
1870-1871 Reuben Foster Waterville Republican 36
1871-1872 Edwin Smith Saco Republican 38
1872-1873 Frederick Robie Gorham Republican 49
1873-1874 Edmund Webb Waterville Republican 37
1874-1875 William Thomas, Jr. Portland Republican 34
1876-1877 Frederick Robie Gorham Republican 53
1877-1878 Edward Nealley Bangor Republican 39
1878-1879 Henry Lord Bangor Republican 30
1879-1880 Melvin Frank Portland Democratic 37
1880-1881 George Weeks Augusta Republican 41
1881-1882 Liberty Hutchinson Lewiston Republican 36
1883-1884 J. Manchester Haynes Augusta Republican 43
1885-1886 Charles Hamlin Bangor Republican 47
1887-1888 Charles Littlefield Rockland Republican 35
1889-1890 Frederick Dow Portland Republican 48
1891-1892 Andrew Wiswell Ellsworth Republican 38
1893-1894 Albert Savage Auburn Republican 45
1895-1896 Llewellyn Powers Houlton Republican 58
1897-1898 Seth Larrabee Portland Republican 41
1899-1900 Isaiah Stetson Bangor Republican 40
1901-1902 Joseph Manley Augusta Republican 58
1903-1904 Oscar Fellows Bucksport Republican 45
1905-1906 Morrill Drew Portland Republican 42
1907-1908 Donald Powers Houlton Republican 56
1909-1910 George Weeks Fairfield Republican 48
1911-1912 Frank Morey Lewiston Democratic 47
1913-1914 John Peters Ellsworth Republican 48
1915-1916 Herbert Trafton Fort Fairfield Democratic 50
1917-1918 William Bonney Bowdoinham Republican 50
1919-1920 Frank Farrington Augusta Republican 46
1921-1922 Charles Barnes Houlton Republican 51
1923-1924 Frank Holley Anson Republican 42
1925-1926 William Tudor Gardiner Gardiner Republican 32
1927-1928 Burleigh Martin Augusta Republican 38
1929-1930 Robert Hale Portland Republican 39
1931-1932 E.D. Merrill Dover-Foxcroft Republican 65
1933-1934 Franz Burkett Portland Republican 45
1935-1936 Nathaniel Tompkins Houlton Republican 55
1937-1938 George Hill South Portland Republican 33
1939-1940 D.W. Philbrick Cape Elizabeth Republican 42
1941-1942 George Varney Berwick Republican 37
1943-1944 F. Ardine Richardson Strong Republican 47
1945-1946 George Barnes Houlton Republican 40
1947-1948 John Ward Millinocket Republican 42
1949-1950 Nathaniel Haskell Portland Republican 36
1951-1952 William Silsby Aurora Republican 48
1953-1954 Roswell Bates Orono Republican 41
1955-1956 Willis Trafton, Jr. Auburn Republican 36
1957-1960 Joseph Edgar Bar Harbor Republican 46
1961-1962 Vinal Good Sebago Republican 54
1963-1964 David Kennedy Milbridge Republican 55
1965-1966 Dana Childs Portland Democratic 42
1967-1972 David Kennedy Milbridge Republican 55
1973-1974 Richard Hewes Cape Elizabeth Republican 46
1975-1994 John Martin Eagle Lake Democratic 33
1994-1996 Dan Gwadosky Fairfield Democratic 39
1997-1998 Libby Mitchell Vassalboro Democratic 56
1999-2000 Steve Rowe Portland Democratic 45
2001-2002 Mike Saxl Portland Democratic 33
2003-2004 Patrick Colwell Gardiner Democratic 51
2005-2006 John Richardson Brunswick Democratic 48
2007-2008 Glenn Cummings Portland Democratic 45
2009-2010 Hannah Pingree North Haven Democratic 32
2011-2012 Robert Nutting Oakland Republican 63
2013-Current Mark Eves North Berwick Democratic 35
Personal tools