Governors of Maine

From The Almanac of Maine Politics

Jump to: navigation, search
# Governor Party Took office Left office
1 WilliamKing.png William King Democratic-Republican March 15, 1820 May 28, 1821
2 Williamson.png William Williamson Democratic-Republican May 28, 1821 December 5, 1821
3 Nopic.png Benjamin Ames Democratic-Republican December 5, 1821 January 2, 1822
4 Nopic.png Daniel Rose Democratic-Republican January 2, 1822 January 5, 1822
5 Parris.png Albion Parris Democratic-Republican January 5, 1822 January 3, 1827
6 Lincoln.png Enoch Lincoln Democratic-Republican January 3, 1827 October 8, 1829
7 NathanCutler.png Nathan Cutler Democratic October 8, 1829 January 6, 1830
8 JoshuaHill.png Joshua Hall Democratic January 6, 1830 February 9, 1830
9 JonathanHunton.png Jonathan Hunton National Republican February 9, 1830 January 5, 1831
10 SamuelSmith.png Samuel Smith Democratic January 5, 1831 January 1, 1834
11 RobertDunlap.png Robert Dunlap Democratic January 1, 1834 January 3, 1838
12 EdwardKent.png Edward Kent Whig January 19, 1838 January 2, 1839
13 JohnFairfield.png John Fairfield Democratic January 2, 1839 January 12, 1841
14 RichardVose.png Richard Vose Whig January 12, 1841 January 13, 1841
15 EdwardKent.png Edward Kent Whig January 13, 1841 January 5, 1842
16 JohnFairfield.png John Fairfield Democratic January 5, 1842 March 7, 1843
17 Nopic.png Edward Kavanagh Democratic March 7, 1843 January 1, 1844
18 Nopic.png David Dunn Democratic January 1, 1844 January 3, 1844
19 Nopic.png John Dana Democratic January 3, 1844 January 3, 1844
20 Nopic.png Hugh Anderson Democratic January 3, 1844 May 12, 1847
21 Nopic.png John Dana Democratic May 12, 1847 May 8, 1850
22 Nopic.png John Hubbard Democratic May 8, 1850 January 5, 1853
23 Nopic.png William Crosby Whig January 5, 1853 January 3, 1855
24 Nopic.png Anson Morrill Republican January 3, 1855 January 2, 1856
25 Nopic.png Samuel Wells Democratic January 2, 1856 January 8, 1857
26 Nopic.png Hannibal Hamlin Republican January 8, 1857 February 25, 1857
27 Nopic.png Joseph Williams Republican February 25, 1857 January 6, 1858
28 Nopic.png Lot Morrill Republican January 6, 1858 January 2, 1861
29 Nopic.png Israel Washburn, Jr. Republican January 2, 1861 January 7, 1863
30 Nopic.png Abner Coburn Republican January 7, 1863 January 6, 1864
31 Nopic.png Samuel Cony Republican January 6, 1864 January 2, 1867
32 Chamberlain.png Joshua Chamberlain Republican January 2, 1867 January 4, 1871
33 Nopic.png Sidney Perham Republican January 4, 1871 January 7, 1874
34 Nopic.png Nelson Dingley, Jr. Republican January 7, 1874 January 5, 1876
35 Nopic.png Seldon Connor Republican January 5, 1876 January 8, 1879
36 Nopic.png Alonzo Garcelon Democratic January 8, 1879 January 17, 1880
37 Nopic.png Daniel Davis Republican January 17, 1880 January 13, 1881
38 Nopic.png Harris Plaisted Democratic January 13, 1881 January 3, 1883
39 Nopic.png Frederick Robie Republican January 3, 1883 January 5, 1887
40 Nopic.png Joseph Bodwell Republican January 5, 1887 December 15, 1887
41 Nopic.png Sebastian Marble Republican December 15, 1887 January 2, 1889
42 Nopic.png Edwin Burleigh Republican January 2, 1889 January 4, 1893
42 Nopic.png Henry Cleaves Republican January 4, 1893 January 2, 1897
44 Nopic.png Llewellyn Powers Republican January 2, 1897 January 2, 1901
45 Nopic.png John Fremont Hill Republican January 2, 1901 January 4, 1905
46 Cobb.png William Cobb Republican January 4, 1905 January 6, 1909
47 Fernald.png Bert Fernald Republican January 6, 1909 January 4, 1911
48 Plaisted.png Frederick Plaisted Democratic January 4, 1911 January 1, 1913
49 Haines.png William Haines Republican January 1, 1913 January 6, 1915
50 Oakleycurtis.png Oakley Curtis Democratic January 6, 1915 January 3, 1917
51 Milliken.png Carl Milliken Republican January 3, 1917 January 5, 1921
52 Parkhurst.png Frederic Hale Parkhurst Republican January 5, 1921 January 31, 1921
53 Baxter.png Percival Baxter Republican January 31, 1921 January 7, 1925
54 Brewster.png Owen Brewster Republican January 7, 1925 January 2, 1929
55 Gardiner.png William Tudor Gardiner Republican January 2, 1929 January 4, 1933
56 Brann.png Louis Brann Democratic January 4, 1933 January 6, 1937
57 Barrows.png Lewis Barrows Republican January 6, 1937 January 1, 1941
58 Sewall.png Sumner Sewall Republican January 1, 1941 January 3, 1945
59 Hildreth.png Horace Hildreth Republican January 3, 1945 January 5, 1949
60 Payne.png Frederick Payne Republican January 5, 1949 December 24, 1952
61 Cross.png Burton Cross Republican December 24, 1952 January 6, 1953
62 NathanielHaskell.png Nathaniel Haskell Republican January 6, 1953 January 7, 1953
63 Cross.png Burton Cross Republican January 7, 1953 January 5, 1955
64 EdMuskie.png Ed Muskie Democratic January 5, 1955 January 2, 1959
65 Haskell.png Robert Haskell Republican January 2, 1959 January 7, 1959
66 Clauson.png Clinton Clauson Democratic January 7, 1959 December 30, 1959
67 Reed.png John Reed Republican December 30, 1959 January 5, 1967
68 Curtis.png Kenneth Curtis Democratic January 5, 1967 January 2, 1975
69 Longley2.png Jim Longley Independent January 2, 1975 January 3, 1979
70 Brennan2.png Joe Brennan Democratic January 3, 1979 January 7, 1987
71 McKernan.png John McKernan Republican January 7, 1987 January 5, 1995
72 Angus.png Angus King Independent January 5, 1995 January 8, 2003
73 Baldacci.png John Baldacci Democratic January 8, 2003 January 5, 2011
74 LePage1.png Paul LePage Republican January 5, 2011 Incumbent
Personal tools